UB RISE 2024

Research, Innovation, Scholarship, Entrepreneurship

5 April 2024

Ernest C. Trefz School of Business
Mandeville Hall
230 Park Avenue, Bridgeport, CT 06604

About the Event​

The 2nd Annual UB RISE event showcases the depth and breadth of faculty, staff, and student research as well exhibit our innovation, scholarship, and entrepreneurship.

Share your research, meet fellow scholars, innovators and entrepreneurs, network with industry executives, and attend seminars on the frontiers of research.

Registration Link will be posted beginning on February 5th.

Event Schedule​

We have planned a day for you to learn about the interdisciplinary work being done by our UB faculty, students, staff, alumni; as well as by our colleagues at Goodwin University, and Concurrent University Enrollment (CUE) high school students.

We are excited that Avangrid will be sponsoring a poster competition for our CUE participants as well as hosting a special session for CUE students on Wind Energy.

8:30 AM

Registration

Check-in at Mandeville Hall

8:30 AM
9:05 AM

Introduction & Opening

Mandeville Hall, Rm 104 (Rm. 107 Overflow)
UB President Danielle Wilken, EdD
UB Provost Manyul Im, PhD
UB RISE Chair, Tim Raynor, DBA

9:05 AM
9:15-10:45 AM

Poster Gallery Visit

Mandeville Hall
Lobby (Faculty Posters & College of Engineering, Business, Education)
Room 107 (College of Health Sciences & College of Science and Society)
1st Floor Hallway (School of Engineering Masters Students)
Room 1 and Room 3 (High School Posters)

9:15-10:45 AM
11:00-11:30 AM

Keynote Speaker

Mandeville Hall, Rm 104 (Rm. 107 Overflow)
Christine Squires
Americares President and CEO

11:00-11:30 AM
11:00 AM

*SPECIAL PROGRAMMING*
Concurrent University Enrollment
High School Participants

11:00am– 11:30am Campus Visit
11:45am -12:15pm Lunch
12:20pm-1:20pm Avangrid Renewable Energy Session
12:25pm-1:15pm Avangrid Renewable Energy & High School Poster Awards

11:00 AM
11.45 AM -12.45 PM

Lunch

MARINA DINING HALL
Music by UB Fusion Ensemble– Directed by Russell Fisher
“What a Knight Needs” -Scholarships Universe (Information Table)

11.45 AM -12.45 PM
1:00-3:00 PM

Afternoon Panels

Mandeville, Room 104
1:00pm-1:25pm Research “Responding to Problem Gambling at the Campus Level: UB’s Journey”
1:30pm-1:55pm Innovation “Innovation and Change”
2:00pm-2:25pm Scholarship “Groundswell 2024: UB Students Express Themselves in Prose, Poetry, & Art”
2:30pm-2:55pm Entrepreneurship “Creating and Growing a Business at UB” 
Details will be forthcoming!

1:00-3:00 PM
3:00-3:30 PM

Awards Ceremony

Harrison Steans Advanced Manufacturing Center

1st, 2nd, 3rd Place, Honorable Mention – All Categories
Alumni Choice Award – Undergraduate, Masters and Doctoral Category
RISing Education Scholar Prize – TBD
RISing Engineering Doctoral Student Prize – TBD

3:00-3:30 PM
3:30-4:30 PM

Reception/Auction Winners Announced

Harrison Steans Advanced Manufacturing Center
Autographed UB Authors’ and Friends of UB Books Auction & Giveaways

Popup – SEC Businesses/Accelerators
Music by– UB Fusion Ensemble Directed by Russell Fisher

3:30-4:30 PM
08:30 AM​

Registration

09:00 AM​

Introduction & Opening

UB RISE Chair, Joanna Badara, PhD
UB President Danielle Wilken, EdD
UB Provost Manyul Im, PhD

9:15-10:15 AM​

Poster Gallery Visit

Interact with poster authors to learn about their scholarly activities or entrepreneurial pursuits.

10:15-11:00 AM​

Keynote Speaker

Kelli-Marie Vallieres, PhD
Chief Workforce Officer, Office of Workforce Strategy & Vice Chair: Governor’s Workforce Council

11:15 – 11:45AM

Concurrent Sessions (TBD)

Poster Finalists Lightning Round
High School Poster Category (Moderated by Joanna Badara, PhD)
Undergraduate Poster Category (Moderated by Elizabeth Fles, PhD)
Masters Poster Category (Moderated by Rebecca Bruckenstein, ’16, MA)
Doctoral Poster Category (Moderated by Kathleen Wallace, ’20, EdD)
Lab Visits
Engineering & Technology Building
Collaborative Biomedical Research Center
UB Health Science Center
Goodwin University’s Advanced Manufacturing Mobile Training Lab

12:00-1:00 PM​

Lunch
Entrepreneurs Display

Marina Dining Hall

01:00 -3:00 PM​

Concurrent Panels

Research & Scholarship
John J. Cox Student Center

Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Engineering & Technology Building

Lab Visits
Engineering & Technology Building
Charles A. Dana Hall
UB Health Science Center
Goodwin University’s Advanced Manufacturing Mobile Training Lab

03:00-3:30 PM​

Awards Ceremony

John J. Cox Student Center
Social Room

03:30-04:00 PM​

Reception

John J. Cox Student Center
Social Room

Meet the Speakers​

Our afternoon presenters and panels will showcase the research being done with grant support, alumni involvement, and collaborations with our higher education and industry partners. Check back here on March 15th for the panel bios!

Key Note Speaker

Christine Squires
Americares President and CEO

Our Sponsors​

UB RISE was made possible because of our generous sponsors.